NRS 118B.200
Grounds.
1.
Notwithstanding the expiration of a period of a tenancy or service of a notice pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 118B.190, the rental agreement described in NRS 118B.190 may not be terminated except on one or more of the following grounds:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, failure of the tenant to pay rent, utility charges or reasonable service fees within 10 days after written notice of delinquency served upon the tenant in the manner provided in NRS 40.280;
(b)
Failure of the tenant to correct any noncompliance with a law, ordinance or governmental regulation pertaining to manufactured homes or recreational vehicles or a valid rule or regulation established pursuant to NRS 118B.100 or to cure any violation of the rental agreement within a reasonable time after receiving written notification of noncompliance or violation;
(c)
Conduct of the tenant in the manufactured home park which constitutes an annoyance to other tenants;
(d)
Violation of valid rules of conduct, occupancy or use of park facilities after written notice of the violation is served upon the tenant in the manner provided in NRS 40.280;
(e)
A change in the use of the land by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118B.180;
(f)
Conduct of the tenant which constitutes a nuisance as defined in NRS 40.140 or which violates a state law or local ordinance, specifically including, without limitation:
(1)
Discharge of a weapon;
(2)
Prostitution;
(3)
Illegal drug manufacture or use;
(4)
Child molestation or abuse;
(5)
Elder molestation or abuse;
(6)
Property damage as a result of vandalism; and
(7)
Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other controlled substance; or
(g)
In a manufactured home park that is owned by a nonprofit organization or housing authority, failure of the tenant to meet qualifications relating to age or income which:
(1)
Are set forth in the lease signed by the tenant; and
(2)
Comply with federal, state and local law.
2.
A tenant who is not a natural person and who has received three or more 10-day notices to surrender for failure to pay rent in the preceding 12-month period may have his or her tenancy terminated by the landlord for habitual failure to pay timely rent.
3.
A rental agreement may not be terminated for failure of the tenant to pay rent if the tenant provides proof to the landlord that he or she is a federal worker, tribal worker, state worker or household member of such a worker during a shutdown.