NRS 116.31183
Retaliatory action prohibited
  • separate action by unit’s owner.
1.
An executive board, a member of an executive board, a community manager or an officer, employee or agent of an association shall not take, or direct or encourage another person to take, any retaliatory action against a unit’s owner because the unit’s owner has:
(a)
Complained in good faith about any alleged violation of any provision of this chapter or the governing documents of the association;
(b)
Recommended the selection or replacement of an attorney, community manager or vendor; or
(c)
Requested in good faith to review the books, records or other papers of the association.
2.
In addition to any other remedy provided by law, upon a violation of this section, a unit’s owner may bring a separate action to recover:
(a)
Compensatory damages; and
(b)
Attorney’s fees and costs of bringing the separate action.