NRS 92A.120
Approval of plan of merger, conversion or exchange for domestic corporation.
1.
After adopting a plan of merger, exchange or conversion, the board of directors of each domestic corporation that is a constituent entity in the merger or conversion, or the board of directors of the domestic corporation whose shares will be acquired in the exchange, must submit the plan of merger, except as otherwise provided in NRS 92A.130 and 92A.180, the plan of conversion or the plan of exchange for approval by its stockholders who are entitled to vote on the plan in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2.
For a plan of merger, conversion or exchange to be approved:
(a)
The board of directors must recommend the plan of merger, conversion or exchange to the stockholders, unless the board of directors determines that because of a conflict of interest or other special circumstances it should make no recommendation and it communicates the basis for its determination to the stockholders with the plan; and
(b)
The stockholders entitled to vote must approve the plan.
3.
The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed merger, conversion or exchange on any basis. The provisions of this section or this chapter must not be construed to permit a board of directors to submit, or to agree to submit, a plan of merger, conversion or exchange to the stockholders without the recommendation of the board required pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 2 unless the board of directors determines that because of a conflict of interest or other special circumstances it should make no recommendation and it communicates the basis for its determination to the stockholders with the plan. Any agreement of the board of directors to submit a plan of merger, conversion or exchange to the stockholders notwithstanding an adverse recommendation of the board of directors shall be deemed to be of no force or effect.
4.
Unless the plan of merger, conversion or exchange is approved by the written consent of stockholders pursuant to subsection 7, the domestic corporation must notify each stockholder, whether or not the stockholder is entitled to vote, of the proposed stockholders’ meeting in accordance with NRS 78.370. The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the plan of merger, conversion or exchange and must contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan.
5.
Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation, the resolutions of the board of directors establishing the class or series of stock or the board of directors acting pursuant to subsection 3 require a greater vote or a vote by classes of stockholders, the plan of merger or conversion must be approved by a majority of the voting power of the stockholders.
6.
Unless the articles of incorporation or the resolution of the board of directors establishing a class or series of stock provide otherwise, or unless the board of directors acting pursuant to subsection 3 requires a greater vote, the plan of exchange must be approved by a majority of the voting power of each class and each series to be exchanged pursuant to the plan of exchange.
7.
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws of the domestic corporation, the plan of merger, conversion or exchange may be approved by written consent as provided in NRS 78.320.
8.
If an officer, director or stockholder of a domestic corporation, which will be the constituent entity in a conversion, will have any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity after the conversion because the officer, director or stockholder will be the owner of an owner’s interest in the resulting entity, then that officer, director or stockholder must also approve the plan of conversion.
9.
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a domestic corporation, a plan of merger, conversion or exchange may contain a provision that permits amendment of the plan of merger, conversion or exchange at any time after the stockholders of the domestic corporation approve the plan of merger, conversion or exchange, but before the articles of merger, conversion or exchange become effective, without obtaining the approval of the stockholders of the domestic corporation for the amendment if the amendment does not:
(a)
Alter or change the manner or basis of exchanging an owner’s interest to be acquired for owner’s interests, rights to purchase owner’s interests, or other securities of the acquiring entity or any other entity, or for cash or other property in whole or in part; or
(b)
Alter or change any of the terms and conditions of the plan of merger, conversion or exchange in a manner that adversely affects the stockholders of the domestic corporation.
10.
A board of directors shall cancel the proposed meeting or remove the plan of merger, conversion or exchange from consideration at the meeting if the board of directors determines that it is not advisable to submit the plan of merger, conversion or exchange to the stockholders for approval.