NRS 87.4322
Formation of partnership.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
2.
An association formed under a statute other than NRS 87.4301 to 87.4357, inclusive, a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under NRS 87.4301 to 87.4357, inclusive.
3.
In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(a)
Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(b)
The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(c)
A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(1)
Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(2)
For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(3)
Of rent;
(4)
Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(5)
Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(6)
For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.