NRS 693A.460
Meeting and vote of policyholders
  • notice.
1.
Unless the Commissioner for good cause establishes a different time, the converting mutual shall, not less than 45 days after the date of the initial determination of approval by the Commissioner, hold a meeting of its policyholders at a reasonable time and place to vote upon the plan of conversion.
2.
The converting mutual shall give notice not less than 30 days before the meeting, by first-class mail to the last known address of each policyholder, that the plan of conversion will be voted upon at a regular or special meeting of the policyholders. The notice must include, without limitation, a:
(a)
Brief description of the plan of conversion;
(b)
Statement that the Commissioner has initially approved the plan of conversion; and
(c)
Written proxy permitting the policyholder to vote for or against the plan of conversion.
3.
The Commissioner shall supervise and direct the conducting of the vote on the plan of conversion as necessary to ensure that the vote is fair and consistent with the requirements of this section. Each policyholder is entitled to only one vote regardless of the number of policies owned by the policyholder.
4.
A plan of conversion is approved only if not less than two-thirds of the policyholders voting in person or by proxy at the meeting vote in favor of the plan of conversion.
5.
For the purposes of notice and voting, the policyholder of a policy of group insurance is the entity to which the group policy is issued and not any person covered under the group policy.