NRS 686A.2815
“Insurance fraud” defined.
1.
“Insurance fraud” means knowingly and willfully:
(a)
Presenting or causing to be presented any statement to an insurer, a reinsurer, a producer, a broker or any agent thereof, if the person who presents or causes the presentation of the statement knows that the statement conceals or omits facts, or contains false or misleading information concerning any fact material to an application for the issuance of a policy of insurance.
(b)
Presenting or causing to be presented any statement as a part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefits under a policy of insurance, if the person who presents or causes the presentation of the statement knows that the statement conceals or omits facts, or contains false or misleading information concerning any fact material to that claim.
(c)
Assisting, abetting, soliciting or conspiring with another person to present or cause to be presented any statement to an insurer, a reinsurer, a producer, a broker or any agent thereof, if the person who assists, abets, solicits or conspires knows that the statement conceals or omits facts, or contains false or misleading information concerning any fact material to an application for the issuance of a policy of insurance or a claim for payment or other benefits under such a policy.
(d)
Acting or failing to act with the intent of defrauding or deceiving an insurer, a reinsurer, a producer, a broker or any agent thereof, to obtain a policy of insurance or any proceeds or other benefits under such a policy.
(e)
As a practitioner, an insurer or any agent thereof, acting to assist, conspire with or urge another person to commit any act or omission specified in this section through deceit, misrepresentation or other fraudulent means.
(f)
Accepting any proceeds or other benefits under a policy of insurance, if the person who accepts the proceeds or other benefits knows that the proceeds or other benefits are derived from any act or omission specified in this section.
(g)
Employing a person to procure clients, patients or other persons who obtain services or benefits under a policy of insurance for the purpose of engaging in any act or omission specified in this section, except that such insurance fraud does not include contact or communication by an insurer or an agent or representative of the insurer with a client, patient or other person if the contact or communication is made for a lawful purpose, including, without limitation, communication by an insurer with a holder of a policy of insurance issued by the insurer or with a claimant concerning the settlement of any claims against the policy.
(h)
Participating in, aiding, abetting, conspiring to commit, soliciting another person to commit, or permitting an employee or agent to commit any act or omission specified in this section.
2.
As used in this section, “policy of insurance” means:
(a)
Any policy issued in this State by an authorized insurer; and
(b)
Any policy issued outside this State by an authorized insurer which relates to property that:
(1)
Is located in this State when any act or omission specified in this section occurs; or
(2)
Was located in this State when the incident that gave rise to the act or omission specified in this section occurred.