NRS 679A.160
Application of Code to particular types of insurers.
Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, no provision of this Code applies to:
1.
Fraternal benefit societies, as identified in chapter 695A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.
2.
Hospital, medical or dental service corporations, as identified in chapter 695B of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS.
3.
Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.
4.
Bail agents, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and chapter 697 of NRS.
5.
Risk retention groups, as identified in chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.
6.
Captive insurers, as identified in chapter 694C of NRS, with respect to their activities as captive insurers, except as stated in chapter 694C of NRS.
7.
Health and welfare plans arising out of collective bargaining under chapter 288 of NRS, except that the Commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is financially sound.
8.
Programs established pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 315.725 and the entities administering those programs, except as stated in NRS 315.725.