NRS 616C.175
Employment-related aggravation of preexisting condition which is not employment related
  • aggravation of employment-related injury by incident which is not employment related.
1.
The resulting condition of an employee who:
(a)
Has a preexisting condition from a cause or origin that did not arise out of or in the course of the employee’s current or past employment; and
(b)
Subsequently sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment which aggravates, precipitates or accelerates the preexisting condition,
Ê shall be deemed to be an injury by accident that is compensable pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the subsequent injury is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition.
2.
The resulting condition of an employee who:
(a)
Sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment; and
(b)
Subsequently aggravates, precipitates or accelerates the injury in a manner that does not arise out of and in the course of his or her employment,
Ê shall be deemed to be an injury by accident that is compensable pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury described in paragraph (a) is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition.