NRS 533.190
Costs: Assessment by court
  • entry of charges on assessment roll
  • collection and disposition of money.
1.
At any time in the course of the hearings, the court may, in its discretion, by order assess and adjudge against any party such costs as it deems just and equitable or may so assess the costs in proportion to the amount of water right standing allotted at that time, or the court may assess and adjudge such costs and expenses in its final judgment upon the signing, entry and filing of its formal findings of fact, conclusions of law and decree adjudicating the water rights against any party as it deems just and equitable, or may so assess the costs in proportion to the amount of water right allotted and decreed in the final judgment.
2.
After the making, entry and filing by the court of the first findings of fact, conclusions of law and decree made, entered and filed by the court in any such water adjudication as distinguished from the first proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and decree, the court shall assess all costs and expenses against the loser or losers, in any and all subsequent proceedings in any such water adjudication.
3.
If costs are assessed or allowed as provided for in this section and in NRS 533.170 and allotted, the State Engineer, within 60 days after such filing and entry, as above described, shall certify to the boards of county commissioners of the respective counties wherein the stream system is situate either the amount of acreage set forth in the order of determination to which water has been allotted, or the respective water rights against which such costs have been assessed by the court, and the charges against each water user in accordance with the court’s judgment and allocation of costs. Upon receipt of the certificate from the State Engineer by the board of county commissioners, the board of county commissioners shall certify the respective charges contained therein to the county assessor of the county in which the land or property served is situated. The county assessor shall enter the amount of the charge on the assessment roll against the claimant’s property or acreage served.
4.
The proper officer of the county shall collect the assessment as other assessments are levied and collected, and the assessment is a lien upon the property so served and must be collected in the same manner as other assessments are collected, but such costs must be collected in equal installments over 2 fiscal years.
5.
When the assessments are collected, the person collecting the assessments shall transmit the money collected to the State Treasurer at the time that person transmits other assessments collected by him or her as provided by law, and the State Treasurer shall deposit the money in the Adjudication Emergency Account provided for in NRS 532.200, out of which costs and expenses must be paid in the manner provided by law.