NRS 533.030
Appropriation for beneficial use
  • use for recreational purpose, developed shortage supply or intentionally created surplus declared beneficial
  • limitations and exceptions.
1.
Subject to existing rights, and except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 533.0241 and 533.027, all water may be appropriated for beneficial use as provided in this chapter and not otherwise.
2.
The use of water, from any stream system as provided in this chapter and from underground water as provided in NRS 534.080, for any recreational purpose, or the use of water from the Muddy River or the Virgin River to create any developed shortage supply or intentionally created surplus, is hereby declared to be a beneficial use. As used in this subsection:
(a)
“Developed shortage supply” has the meaning ascribed to it in Volume 73 of the Federal Register at page 19884, April 11, 2008, and any subsequent amendment thereto.
(b)
“Intentionally created surplus” has the meaning ascribed to it in Volume 73 of the Federal Register at page 19884, April 11, 2008, and any subsequent amendment thereto.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, in any county whose population is 700,000 or more:
(a)
The board of county commissioners may prohibit or restrict by ordinance the use of water and effluent for recreational purposes in any artificially created lake or stream located within the unincorporated areas of the county.
(b)
The governing body of a city may prohibit or restrict by ordinance the use of water and effluent for recreational purposes in any artificially created lake or stream located within the boundaries of the city.
4.
In any county whose population is 700,000 or more, the provisions of subsection 1 and of any ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 3 do not apply to:
(a)
Water stored in an artificially created reservoir for use in flood control, in meeting peak water demands or for purposes relating to the treatment of sewage;
(b)
Water used in a mining reclamation project; or
(c)
A body of water located in a recreational facility that is open to the public and owned or operated by the United States or the State of Nevada.