NRS 51.325
Former testimony.
Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if:
1.
The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and
2.
If the proceeding was different, the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party or is in privity with one of the former parties and the issues are substantially the same.