NRS 484B.657
Vehicular manslaughter
  • penalty
  • additional penalty for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone.
Mentioned in
Can You go to Jail for a Fatal Car Accident?
Naqvi Injury Law, January 29, 2021
“According to Nevada law, a driver who kills someone could be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances.”
Bibliographic info
1.
A person who, while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway or premises to which the public has access, proximately causes the death of another person through an act or omission that constitutes simple negligence is guilty of vehicular manslaughter and shall be punished for a misdemeanor.
2.
A person who commits an offense of vehicular manslaughter may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135.
3.
Upon the conviction of a person for a violation of the provisions of subsection 1, the court shall notify the Department of the conviction.
4.
Upon receipt of notification from a court pursuant to subsection 3, the Department shall cause an entry of the conviction to be made upon the driving record of the person so convicted.
EMERGENCY VEHICLES AND PROCESSIONS