NRS 482.36385
Unfair practices: Competition by manufacturer, distributor or branch of factory
  • discrimination
  • compensation of dealer
  • failure to pay, approve or disapprove claim or accept amended claim
  • sale to unlicensed person
  • deceptive advertising or acts
  • audits performed more than 9 months after date of claim
  • acts relating to appeals of results of audits.
It is an unfair act or practice for any manufacturer, distributor or factory branch, directly or through any representative, to:
1.
Compete with a dealer. A manufacturer or distributor shall not be deemed to be competing when operating a previously existing dealership temporarily for a reasonable period, or in a bona fide retail operation which is for sale to any qualified person at a fair and reasonable price, or in a bona fide relationship in which a person has made a significant investment subject to loss in the dealership and can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of the dealership on reasonable terms and conditions.
2.
Discriminate unfairly among its dealers, or fail without good cause to comply with franchise agreements, with respect to warranty reimbursement or authority granted to its dealers to make warranty adjustments with retail customers.
3.
Fail to compensate a dealer fairly for the work and services which the dealer is required to perform in connection with the delivery and preparation obligations under any franchise, or fail to compensate a dealer fairly for labor, parts and other expenses incurred by the dealer under the manufacturer’s warranty agreements or any recall service or repairs. The manufacturer shall set forth in writing the respective obligations of a dealer and the manufacturer in the preparation of a vehicle for delivery, and as between them a dealer’s liability for a defective product is limited to the obligation so set forth. Fair compensation includes diagnosis and reasonable administrative and clerical costs. The dealer’s compensation for parts and labor to satisfy a warranty or a recall service or repair must not be less than the amount of money charged to its various retail customers for parts and labor that are not covered by a warranty. If parts are supplied by the manufacturer, including exchanged parts and assembled components, the dealer is entitled with respect to each part to an amount not less than the dealer’s normal retail markup for the part. This subsection does not apply to compensation for any part, system, fixture, appliance, furnishing, accessory or feature of a motor home or recreational vehicle that is designed, used and maintained primarily for nonvehicular, residential purposes.
4.
Fail to:
(a)
Pay all claims made by dealers for compensation for delivery and preparation work, transportation claims, special campaigns and work to satisfy warranties and recall service or repairs within 30 days after approval, or fail to approve or disapprove such claims within 30 days after receipt;
(b)
Disapprove any claim without notice to the dealer in writing of the grounds for disapproval; or
(c)
Accept an amended claim for labor and parts if the amended claim is submitted not later than 60 days after the date on which the manufacturer or distributor notifies the dealer that the claim has been disapproved and the disapproval was based on the dealer’s failure to comply with a specific requirement for processing the claim, including, without limitation, a clerical error or other administrative technicality that does not relate to the legitimacy of the claim.
Ê Failure to approve or disapprove or to pay within the specified time limits in an individual case does not constitute a violation of this section if the failure is because of reasons beyond the control of the manufacturer, distributor or factory branch.
5.
Sell a new vehicle to a person who is not licensed as a new vehicle dealer under the provisions of this chapter.
6.
Use false, deceptive or misleading advertising or engage in deceptive acts in connection with the manufacturer’s or distributor’s business.
7.
Perform an audit to confirm a claim for compensation pursuant to NRS 482.363574, warranty repair, sales incentive or rebate more than 9 months after the date on which the claim was made. An audit of a dealer’s records pursuant to this subsection may be conducted by the manufacturer or distributor on a reasonable basis, and a dealer’s claim for warranty or sales incentive compensation or compensation pursuant to NRS 482.363574 must not be denied except for good cause, including, without limitation, performance of nonwarranty repairs, lack of material documentation, fraud or misrepresentation. A dealer’s failure to comply with the specific requirements of the manufacturer or distributor for processing the claim does not constitute grounds for the denial of the claim or the reduction of the amount of compensation to the dealer if reasonable documentation or other evidence has been presented to substantiate the claim. The manufacturer or distributor shall not deny a claim or reduce the amount of compensation to the dealer for warranty repairs to resolve a condition discovered by the dealer during the course of a separate repair.
8.
Prohibit or prevent a dealer from appealing the results of an audit to confirm a warranty repair, sales incentive, claim for compensation made pursuant to NRS 482.363574 or rebate, or to require that such an appeal be conducted at a location other than the dealer’s place of business.