NRS 482.346
Deposit in lieu of bond: Specifications
  • conditions for release
  • liability
  • immediate suspension of license if amount reduced or outstanding judgment
  • reinstatement of license
  • refund
  • deposit in Motor Vehicle Fund.
1.
In lieu of a bond, an applicant may deposit with the Department, under terms prescribed by the Department:
(a)
A like amount of lawful money of the United States; or
(b)
A savings certificate of a bank, credit union, savings and loan association or savings bank situated in Nevada, which must indicate an account of an amount equal to the amount of the bond which would otherwise be required by NRS 482.345 and that this amount is unavailable for withdrawal except upon order of the Department. Interest earned on the amount accrues to the account of the applicant.
2.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a deposit made pursuant to subsection 1 may be disbursed by the Director, for good cause shown and after notice and opportunity for hearing, in an amount determined by the Director to compensate a person injured by an action of the licensee, or released upon receipt of:
(a)
A court order requiring the Director to release all or a specified portion of the deposit; or
(b)
A statement signed by the person or persons under whose name the deposit is made and acknowledged before any person authorized to take acknowledgments in this State, requesting the Director to release the deposit, or a specified portion thereof, and stating the purpose for which the release is requested.
3.
A deposit made pursuant to subsection 1 in lieu of a bond required by NRS 482.345 may only be disbursed to compensate a consumer. As used in this subsection, “consumer” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 482.345.
4.
When a deposit is made pursuant to subsection 1, liability under the deposit is in the amount prescribed by the Department. If the amount of the deposit is reduced or there is an outstanding court judgment for which the licensee is liable under the deposit, the license is automatically suspended. The license must be reinstated if the licensee:
(a)
Files an additional bond pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 482.345;
(b)
Restores the deposit with the Department to the original amount required under this section; or
(c)
Satisfies the outstanding judgment for which the licensee is liable under the deposit.
5.
A deposit made pursuant to subsection 1 may be refunded:
(a)
By order of the Director, 3 years after the date the licensee ceases to be licensed by the Department, if the Director is satisfied that there are no outstanding claims against the deposit; or
(b)
By order of court, at any time within 3 years after the date the licensee ceases to be licensed by the Department, upon evidence satisfactory to the court that there are no outstanding claims against the deposit.
6.
Any money received by the Department pursuant to subsection 1 must be deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Motor Vehicle Fund.