NRS 463.162
State gaming license required where equipment, services or property delivered or furnished for gaming interest or revenue
  • exemptions.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a)
Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or furnish any equipment of any gambling game, including any slot machine, for any interest, percentage or share of the money or property played, under guise of any agreement whatever, without having first procured a state gaming license.
(b)
Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or furnish, except by a bona fide sale or capital lease, any slot machine under guise of any agreement whereby any consideration is paid or is payable for the right to possess or use that slot machine, whether the consideration is measured by a percentage of the revenue derived from the machine or by a fixed fee or otherwise, without having first procured a state gaming license for the slot machine.
(c)
Furnish services or property, real or personal, on the basis of a contract, lease or license, pursuant to which that person receives payments based on earnings or profits from any gambling game, including any slot machine, without having first procured a state gaming license.
2.
The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to any person:
(a)
Whose payments are a fixed sum determined in advance on a bona fide basis for the furnishing of services or property other than a slot machine.
(b)
Who furnishes services or property under a bona fide rental agreement or security agreement for gaming equipment.
(c)
That is a wholly owned subsidiary of:
(1)
A corporation, limited partnership or limited-liability company holding a state gaming license; or
(2)
A holding company or intermediary company, or publicly traded corporation, that has registered pursuant to NRS 463.585 or 463.635 and which has fully complied with the laws applicable to it.
(d)
Who is licensed as a manufacturer or distributor pursuant to NRS 463.650.
(e)
Who is found suitable by the Commission to act as an independent agent.
Ê Receipts or rentals or charges for real property, personal property or services do not lose their character as payments of a fixed sum or as bona fide because of provisions in a contract, lease or license for adjustments in charges, rentals or fees on account of changes in taxes or assessments, escalations in the cost-of-living index, expansions or improvement of facilities, or changes in services supplied. Receipts of rentals or charges based on percentage between a corporate licensee or a licensee who is a limited partnership or limited-liability company and the entities enumerated in paragraph (c) are permitted under this subsection.
3.
The Commission may, upon the issuance of its approval or a finding of suitability, exempt a holding company from the licensing requirements of subsection 1.
4.
The Board may require any person exempted by the provisions of subsection 2 or paragraph (b) of subsection 1 to provide such information as it may require to perform its investigative duties.
5.
* * *
If the Commission finds a person described in subsection 5 unsuitable, a licensee shall not enter into any contract or agreement with that person without the prior approval of the Commission. Any other agreement between the licensee and that person must be terminated upon receipt of notice of the action by the Commission. Any agreement between a licensee and a person described in subsection 5 shall be deemed to include a provision for its termination without liability on the part of the licensee upon a finding by the Commission that the person is unsuitable. Failure expressly to include that condition in the agreement is not a defense in any action brought pursuant to this section to terminate the agreement. If the application is not presented to the Board within 30 days after demand, the Commission may pursue any remedy or combination of remedies provided in this chapter.
Source: Section 463.162 — State gaming license required where equipment, services or property delivered or furnished for gaming interest or revenue; exemptions., https://www.­leg.­state.­nv.­us/NRS/NRS-463.­html#NRS463Sec162.
463.160
Licenses required
463.161
License to operate 15 or fewer slot machines: Conditions.
463.162
463.163
Operation of gaming device in restricted area of public transportation facility: Prior approval of Board required.
463.165
Licensing of certain persons having significant influence over gaming operation of licensee
463.166
Contracts or agreements with certain unsuitable or unlicensed persons prohibited
463.167
Suitability or licensing of certain persons furnishing services or property or doing business with gaming licensee
463.168
Suitability of certain persons providing transmission services in association with licensee
463.169
Registration or licensing of person conducting certain tournaments or contests in association with gaming licensee
463.170
Qualifications for license, finding of suitability or approval
463.172
Power of Chair to approve transfer of interest in license, registration, finding of suitability or approval to or from inter vivos trust
463.173
Restrictions on person denied license or found unsuitable.
463.174
Board to maintain list of unsuitable and unlicensed persons
463.175
Exemption of bank or trustee of employee stock ownership plan acting as fiduciary from certain requirements
463.177
Exemption of governing body leasing portion of facility for public transportation for operation of slot machines.
463.180
Qualifications for county license.
463.190
Qualifications for municipal license.
463.200
Application for state license: Contents
463.210
Investigation of applicant
463.220
Action by Commission on application
463.225
Issuance of state licenses
463.230
Issuance of county license.
463.240
State license prerequisite to county or municipal license
463.242
Preparation by Board of basic form of application and supporting documents for licensing by county and city.
463.245
Single establishment not to contain more than one licensed operation
463.250
Taxing powers preserved.
463.260
Posting and inspection of licenses.
463.270
Renewal of state license
463.280
Renewal of county license.
463.290
* * *