NRS 453A.200
Holder of valid registry identification card or medical marijuana establishment registration certificate exempt from state prosecution for certain acts involving marijuana and paraphernalia
  • no crime for mere presence in vicinity of medical use of marijuana
  • limitation on exemption from state prosecution
  • affirmative defense
  • holder of card prohibited from cultivating, growing or producing marijuana if dispensary opens in county of residence
  • exceptions.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 453A.300, a person who holds a valid registry identification card issued to the person pursuant to NRS 453A.220 or 453A.250 is exempt from state prosecution for:
(a)
Possession, delivery or production of marijuana;
(b)
Possession or delivery of paraphernalia;
(c)
Aiding and abetting another in the possession, delivery or production of marijuana;
(d)
Aiding and abetting another in the possession or delivery of paraphernalia;
(e)
Any combination of the acts described in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive; and
(f)
Any other criminal offense in which the possession, delivery or production of marijuana or the possession or delivery of paraphernalia is an element.
2.
In addition to the provisions of subsections 1 and 5, no person may be subject to state prosecution for constructive possession, conspiracy or any other criminal offense solely for being in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
3.
The exemption from state prosecution set forth in subsection 1 applies only to the extent that a person who holds a registry identification card issued to the person pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 453A.220 and the designated primary caregiver, if any, of such a person:
(a)
Engage in or assist in, as applicable, the medical use of marijuana in accordance with the provisions of this chapter as justified to mitigate the symptoms or effects of a person’s chronic or debilitating medical condition; and
(b)
Do not, at any one time, collectively possess with another who is authorized to possess, deliver or produce more than:
(1)
Two and one-half ounces of usable marijuana in any one 14-day period;
(2)
Twelve marijuana plants, irrespective of whether the marijuana plants are mature or immature; and
(3)
A maximum allowable quantity of edible marijuana products and marijuana-infused products as established by regulation of the Division.
Ê The persons described in this subsection must ensure that the usable marijuana and marijuana plants described in this subsection are safeguarded in an enclosed, secure location.
4.
If the persons described in subsection 3 possess, deliver or produce marijuana in an amount which exceeds the amount described in paragraph (b) of that subsection, those persons:
(a)
Are not exempt from state prosecution for possession, delivery or production of marijuana.
(b)
May establish an affirmative defense to charges of possession, delivery or production of marijuana, or any combination of those acts, in the manner set forth in NRS 453A.310.
5.
A person who holds a valid medical marijuana establishment registration certificate issued to the person pursuant to NRS 453A.322 or a valid medical marijuana establishment agent registration card issued to the person pursuant to NRS 453A.332, and who confines his or her activities to those authorized by NRS 453A.320 to 453A.370, inclusive, and the regulations adopted by the Department pursuant thereto, is exempt from state prosecution for:
(a)
Possession, delivery or production of marijuana;
(b)
Possession or delivery of paraphernalia;
(c)
Aiding and abetting another in the possession, delivery or production of marijuana;
(d)
Aiding and abetting another in the possession or delivery of paraphernalia;
(e)
Any combination of the acts described in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive; and
(f)
Any other criminal offense in which the possession, delivery or production of marijuana or the possession or delivery of paraphernalia is an element.
6.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, after a medical marijuana dispensary opens in the county of residence of a person who holds a registry identification card, including, without limitation, a designated primary caregiver, such a person is not authorized to cultivate, grow or produce marijuana. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if:
(a)
The person who holds the registry identification card was cultivating, growing or producing marijuana in accordance with this chapter on or before July 1, 2013;
(b)
All the medical marijuana dispensaries in the county of residence of the person who holds the registry identification card close or are unable to supply the quantity or strain of marijuana necessary for the medical use of the person to treat his or her specific medical condition;
(c)
Because of illness or lack of transportation, the person who holds the registry identification card is unable reasonably to travel to a medical marijuana dispensary; or
(d)
No medical marijuana dispensary was operating within 25 miles of the residence of the person who holds the registry identification card at the time the person first applied for his or her registry identification card.
7.
As used in this section, “marijuana” includes, without limitation, edible marijuana products and marijuana-infused products.