NRS 425.560
Determination that person is in arrears in payments for support
  • satisfaction of arrearage.
For the purposes of NRS 425.500 to 425.560, inclusive:
1.
A person is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children if:
(a)
The person:
(1)
Owes a total of more than $1,000 for the support of one or more children for which payment is past due; and
(2)
Is delinquent for not less than 2 months in payments for the support of one or more children or any payments ordered by a court for arrearages in such payments; or
(b)
The person has failed to provide medical insurance for a child as required by a court order.
2.
A person who is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children may satisfy the arrearage by:
(a)
Paying all of the past due payments;
(b)
If the person is unable to pay all past due payments:
(1)
Paying the amounts of the overdue payments for the preceding 12 months which a court has determined are in arrears; or
(2)
Entering into and complying with a plan for the repayment of the arrearages which is approved by the district attorney or other public agency enforcing the order; or
(c)
If the arrearage is for a failure to provide and maintain medical insurance, providing proof that the child is covered under a policy, contract or plan of medical insurance.