NRS 41.071
Legislative privilege and immunity for State Legislators.
1.
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(a)
The Framers of the Nevada Constitution created a system of checks and balances so that the constitutional powers separately vested in the Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments of State Government may be exercised without intrusion from the other Departments.
* * *
Under the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity, State Legislators must not be questioned or sanctioned by the other branches of government for their actions in carrying out their core or essential legislative functions.
(g)
Under the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity, the only governmental entity that may question or sanction a State Legislator for any actions taken within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity is the Legislator’s own House pursuant to Section 6 of Article 4 of the Nevada Constitution.
(h)
Therefore, the purpose and effect of this section is to implement the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity by codifying in statutory form the constitutional right of State Legislators to be protected from having to defend themselves, from being held liable and from being questioned or sanctioned in administrative or judicial proceedings for speech, debate, deliberation and other actions performed within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity.
2.
For any speech or debate in either House, a State Legislator shall not be questioned in any other place.
3.
In interpreting and applying the provisions of this section, the interpretation and application given to the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity under the Speech or Debate Clause of Section 6 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States must be considered to be persuasive authority.
4.
The rights, privileges and immunities recognized by this section are in addition to any other rights, privileges and immunities recognized by law.
5.
This section applies to any actions, in any form, taken or performed within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity, whether or not the Legislature is in a regular or special session, and such actions include, without limitation:
(a)
Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with regard to any legislative measure or other matter within the jurisdiction of the Legislature, including, without limitation, conceiving, formulating, investigating, developing, requesting, drafting, introducing, sponsoring, processing, reviewing, revising, amending, communicating, discussing, debating, negotiating, allying, caucusing, meeting, considering, supporting, advocating, approving, opposing, blocking, disapproving or voting in any form.
(b)
Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with regard to any legislative investigation, study, inquiry or information-gathering concerning any legislative measure or other matter within the jurisdiction of the Legislature, including, without limitation, chairing or serving on a committee, preparing committee reports or other documents, issuing subpoenas or conducting disciplinary or impeachment
* * *
The provisions of subsection 5:
(a)
Are intended to be illustrative;
(b)
Are not intended to be exhaustive or exclusive; and
(c)
Must not be interpreted as a limitation or restriction on the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity.
7.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Any form” includes, without limitation, any oral, written, audio, visual, digital or electronic form.
(b)
“Legislative measure” means any existing, suggested, proposed or pending bill, resolution, law, statute, ballot question, initiative, referendum or other legislative or constitutional measure.
(c)
“Legislature” means:
(1)
The Legislature or either House;
(2)
Any committee of either House;
(3)
Any joint committee of both Houses; or
(4)
Any other committee, subcommittee, commission, agency or entity created or authorized by the Legislature to perform legislative functions at the direction of the Legislature, including, without limitation, the Legislative Commission, the Legislative Counsel Bureau or any other agency or entity of the Legislative Department of State Government.
(d)
“State Legislator” or “Legislator” means:
(1)
Any current or former member of the Senate or Assembly of the State of Nevada; or
(2)
Any other person who takes or performs any actions within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity that would be protected if taken or performed by any member of the Senate or Assembly, including, without limitation, any such actions taken or performed by any current or former officer or employee of the Legislature.