NRS 393.110
Certain larger school districts required to establish building department
  • approval of plans by State Public Works Division of the Department of Administration, building department or private certificate holder
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 477.030, the board of trustees of the school district shall adopt any building, electrical or safety codes as necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(d)
The board of trustees of the school district shall ensure that the building department established by the board of trustees reviews the plans, designs and specifications for the erection of new school buildings and for the addition to or alteration of existing school buildings and facilities.
(e)
The building department established by the board of trustees shall, in accordance with subsection 4, conduct a review of plans, designs and specifications for the erection of new school buildings and for the addition to or alteration of existing school buildings and facilities.
(f)
The provisions of NRS 278.585 do not apply to the school district in its regulation of buildings, facilities, structures and property of the school district.
3.
In a county whose population is less than 700,000:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), unless standard plans, designs and specifications are to be used as provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the erection of any new school building or for any addition to or alteration of an existing school building, the board of trustees of the county school district shall submit the plans, designs and specifications to, and obtain written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by, the building department of the county or other appropriate local building department in the county, and all other local agencies or departments whose approval is necessary for the issuance of the appropriate permit. The approval of the State Fire Marshal is not required for any plans, designs and specifications reviewed by a building department pursuant to this paragraph.
(b)
If there is no county building department or other appropriate local building department in the county in which the school district is located, the board of trustees of the school district shall enter into an agreement with the State Public Works Division of the Department of Administration, a private certificate holder or a local building department in another county to obtain the required reviews of the plans, designs and specifications and to have the required inspections conducted. The approval of the State Fire Marshal is not required for any plans, designs and specifications reviewed by a private certificate holder or building department pursuant to this paragraph.
(c)
A permit for construction must be issued before the school district commences construction.
(d)
* * *