NRS 372.7243
Applicability to retailer that is part of controlled group of entities with certain affiliates having physical presence in this State
  • construction of certain terms.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is presumed that the provisions of this chapter relating to the imposition, collection and remittance of the sales tax, and the collection and remittance of the use tax, apply to a retailer if:
(a)
The retailer is part of a controlled group of corporations that has a component member, other than a common carrier acting in its capacity as such, that has physical presence in this State; and
(b)
The component member with physical presence in this State:
(1)
Sells a similar line of products or services as the retailer and does so under a business name that is the same or similar to that of the retailer;
(2)
Maintains an office, distribution facility, warehouse or storage place or similar place of business in this State to facilitate the delivery of tangible personal property sold by the retailer to the retailer’s customers;
(3)
Uses trademarks, service marks or trade names in this State that are the same or substantially similar to those used by the retailer;
(4)
Delivers, installs, assembles or performs maintenance services for the retailer’s customers within this State;
(5)
Facilitates the retailer’s delivery of tangible personal property to customers in this State by allowing the retailer’s customers to pick up tangible personal property sold by the retailer at an office, distribution facility, warehouse, storage place or similar place of business maintained by the component member in this State; or
(6)
Conducts any other activities in this State that are significantly associated with the retailer’s ability to establish and maintain a market in this State for the retailer’s products or services.
2.
A retailer may rebut the presumption set forth in subsection 1 by providing proof satisfactory to the Department that, during the calendar year in question, the activities of the component member with physical presence in this State are not significantly associated with the retailer’s ability to establish or maintain a market in this State for the retailer’s products or services.
3.
In administering the provisions of this chapter, the Department shall construe the terms “seller,” “retailer” and “retailer maintaining a place of business in this State” in accordance with the provisions of this section.
4.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Component member” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1563(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(b), and includes any entity that, notwithstanding its form of organization, bears the same ownership relationship to the retailer as a corporation that would qualify as a component member of the same controlled group of corporations as the retailer.
(b)
“Controlled group of corporations” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1563(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a), and includes any entity that, notwithstanding its form of organization, bears the same ownership relationship to the retailer as a corporation that would qualify as a component member of the same controlled group of corporations as the retailer.