NRS 361.068
Business inventories and consumables, livestock, bees, certain pipe and agricultural equipment, boats, campers, fine art for public display and certain personal property of nonresidents exempted
- establishment of de minimis exemption for personal property.
1.
The following personal property is exempt from taxation:(a)
Personal property held for sale by a merchant;(b)
Personal property held for sale by a manufacturer;(c)
Raw materials and components held by a manufacturer for manufacture into products, and supplies to be consumed in the process of manufacture;(d)
Tangible personal property purchased by a business which will be consumed during the operation of the business;(e)
Livestock;(f)
Colonies of bees;(g)
Pipe and other agricultural equipment used to convey water for the irrigation of legal crops;(h)
All boats;(i)
Slide-in campers and camper shells;(j)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 361.186, fine art for public display; and(k)
All personal property that is:(1)
Owned by a person who is not a resident of this state; and(2)
Located in this state solely for the purposes of:2.
The Nevada Tax Commission may exempt from taxation that personal property for which the annual taxes would be less than the cost of collecting those taxes. If such an exemption is provided, the Nevada Tax Commission shall annually determine the average cost of collecting property taxes in this state which must be used in determining the applicability of the exemption.3.
A person claiming the exemption provided for in paragraph (j) of subsection 1 shall:(a)
On or before June 15 for the next ensuing fiscal year, file with the county assessor an affidavit declaring that the fine art will, during that ensuing fiscal year, meet all the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection 4; and(b)
During any fiscal year in which the person claims the exemption, make available for educational purposes and not for resale, upon written request and without charge to any public school as defined in NRS 385.007, private school as defined in NRS 394.103 and parent of a child who receives instruction in a home pursuant to NRS 392.070, one copy of a poster depicting the fine art that the facility has on public display if such a poster is available for purchase by the public at the time of the request.4.
As used in this section:(a)
“Boat” includes any vessel or other watercraft, other than a seaplane, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water.(b)
“Fine art for public display”:(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (2), means a work of art which:(2)
Does not include:(c)
“Personal property held for sale by a merchant” includes property that:(1)
Meets the requirements of sub-subparagraphs (I) and (II) of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b);(2)
Is made available for sale within 2 years after it is acquired; and(3)
Is made available for viewing by the public or prospective purchasers, or both, within 2 years after it is acquired, whether or not a fee is charged for viewing it and whether or not it is also used for purposes other than viewing.(d)
“Public display” means the display of a work of fine art where members of the public have access to the work of fine art for viewing during publicly advertised hours. The term does not include the display of a work of fine art in an area where the public does not generally have access, including, without limitation, a private office, hallway or meeting room of a business, a room of a business used for private lodging and a private residence.(e)
“Pupil” means a person who:(1)
Is enrolled for the current academic year in a public school as defined in NRS 385.007 or a private school as defined in NRS 394.103; or(2)
Receives instruction in a home and is excused from compulsory attendance pursuant to NRS 392.070.(f)
“Student” means a person who is enrolled for the current academic year in:(1)
A community college or university; or(2)
A licensed postsecondary educational institution as defined in NRS 394.099 and a course concerning fine art.
Source:
Section 361.068 — Business inventories and consumables, livestock, bees, certain pipe and agricultural equipment, boats, campers, fine art for public display and certain personal property of nonresidents exempted; establishment of de minimis exemption for personal property., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-361.html#NRS361Sec068
.