NRS 34.575
Appeal from order of district court granting or denying writ.
1.
An applicant who, after conviction or while no criminal action is pending against the applicant, has petitioned the district court for a writ of habeas corpus and whose application for the writ is denied, may appeal to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution from the order and judgment of the district court, but the appeal must be made within 30 days after service by the court of written notice of entry of the order or judgment.
2.
The State of Nevada is an interested party in proceedings for a writ of habeas corpus. If the district court grants the writ and orders the discharge or a change in custody of the petitioner, the district attorney of the county in which the application for the writ was made, or the city attorney of a city which is situated in the county in which the application for the writ was made, or the Attorney General on behalf of the State, may appeal to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution from the order of the district judge within 30 days after the service by the court of written notice of entry of the order.
3.
Whenever an appeal is taken from an order of the district court discharging a petitioner or committing a petitioner to the custody of another person after granting a pretrial petition for habeas corpus based on alleged want of probable cause, or otherwise challenging the court’s right or jurisdiction to proceed to trial of a criminal charge, the clerk of the district court shall forthwith certify and transmit to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution, as the record on appeal, the original papers on which the petition was heard in the district court and, if the appellant or respondent demands it, a transcript of any evidentiary proceedings had in the district court. The district court shall require its court reporter to expedite the preparation of the transcript in preference to any request for a transcript in a civil matter. When the appeal is docketed in the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court, it stands submitted without further briefs or oral argument unless the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court otherwise orders.