NRS 34.330
Writ may be issued by appellate or district court when no plain, speedy and adequate remedy in law.
The writ may be issued only by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals or a district court to an inferior tribunal, or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application of the person beneficially interested.