NRS 338.010
Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1.
“Authorized representative” means a person designated by a public body to be responsible for the development, solicitation, award or administration of contracts for public works pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
General building contracting, as described in subsection 3 of NRS 624.215.
12.
“Governing body” means the board, council, commission or other body in which the general legislative and fiscal powers of a local government are vested.
13.
“Horizontal construction” means the construction of any fixed work, including any irrigation, drainage, water supply, flood control, harbor, railroad, highway, tunnel, airport or airway, sewer, sewage disposal plant or water treatment facility and any ancillary vertical components thereof, bridge, inland waterway, pipeline for the transmission of petroleum or any other liquid or gaseous substance, pier, and work incidental thereto. The term does not include vertical construction, the construction of any terminal or other building of an airport or airway, or the construction of any other building.
14.
“Local government” means every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and includes, without limitation, counties, cities, towns, boards, school districts and other districts organized pursuant to chapters 244A, 318, 318A, 379, 474, 538, 541, 543 and 555 of NRS, NRS 450.550 to 450.750, inclusive, and any agency or department of a county or city which prepares a budget separate from that of the parent political subdivision. The term includes a person who has been designated by the governing body of a local government to serve as its authorized representative.
15.
“Offense” means:
(a)
Failing to:
(1)
Pay the prevailing wage required pursuant to this chapter;
(2)
Pay the contributions for unemployment compensation required pursuant to chapter 612 of NRS;
(3)
Provide and secure compensation for employees required pursuant to chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS; or
(4)
Comply with subsection 5 or 6 of NRS 338.070.
(b)
Discharging an obligation to pay wages in a manner that violates the provisions of NRS 338.035.
16.
“Prime contractor” means a contractor who:
(a)
Contracts to construct an entire project;
(b)
Coordinates all work performed on the entire project;
(c)
Uses his or her own workforce to perform all or a part of the public work; and
(d)
Contracts for the services of any subcontractor or independent contractor or is responsible for payment to any contracted subcontractors or independent contractors.
Ê The term includes, without limitation, a general contractor or a specialty contractor who is authorized to bid on a project pursuant to NRS 338.139 or 338.148.
17.
“Public body” means the State, county, city, town, school district or any public agency of this State or its political subdivisions sponsoring or financing a public work.
18.
“Public work” means any project for the new construction, repair or reconstruction of a project financed in whole or in part from public money for:
(a)
Public buildings;
(b)
Jails and prisons;
(c)
Public roads;
(d)
Public highways;
(e)
Public streets and alleys;
(f)
Public utilities;
(g)
Publicly owned water mains and sewers;
(h)
Public parks and playgrounds;
(i)
Public convention facilities which are financed at least in part with public money; and
(j)
All other publicly owned works and property.
19.
“Specialty contractor” means a person who is licensed to conduct business as described in subsection 4 of NRS 624.215.
20.
“Stand-alone underground utility project” means an underground utility project that is not integrated into a larger project, including, without limitation:
(a)
An underground sewer line or an underground pipeline for the conveyance of water, including facilities appurtenant thereto; and
(b)
A project for the construction or installation of a storm drain, including facilities appurtenant thereto,
Ê that is not located at the site of a public work for the design and construction of which a public body is authorized to contract with a design-build team pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 338.1711.
21.
“Subcontract” means a written contract entered into between:
(a)
A contractor and a subcontractor or supplier; or
(b)
A subcontractor and another subcontractor or supplier,
Ê for the provision of labor, materials, equipment or supplies for a construction project.
22.
“Subcontractor” means a person who:
(a)
Is licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 624 of NRS or performs such work that the person is not required to be licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS; and
(b)
* * *