NRS 289.020
Punitive action prohibited for exercise of rights under internal procedure
  • opportunity for hearing
  • right to representation
  • refusal to cooperate in criminal investigation punishable as insubordination
  • use of compelled statements.
1.
A law enforcement agency shall not use punitive action against a peace officer if the peace officer chooses to exercise the peace officer’s rights under any internal administrative grievance procedure.
2.
If a peace officer is denied a promotion on grounds other than merit or other punitive action is used against the peace officer, a law enforcement agency shall provide the peace officer with an opportunity for a hearing.
3.
If a peace officer requests representation while being questioned by a superior officer on any matter that the peace officer reasonably believes could result in punitive action, the questioning must cease immediately and the peace officer must be allowed a reasonable opportunity to arrange for the presence and assistance of a representative before the questioning may resume.
4.
If a peace officer refuses to comply with an order by a superior officer to cooperate with the peace officer’s own or any other law enforcement agency in a criminal investigation, the agency may charge the peace officer with insubordination.
5.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any statement a peace officer is compelled to make pursuant to this chapter shall not be disclosed or used in a civil case against the peace officer without the consent of the peace officer. Such a statement may be used in an administrative hearing or civil case regarding the employment of the peace officer. In a civil case, the court may review the statement in camera to determine whether the statement is inconsistent with the testimony of the peace officer and release any inconsistent statement to the opposing party for purposes of impeachment.