NRS 278A.410
Modification of plan by city or county.
All provisions of the plan authorized to be enforced by the city or county may be modified, removed or released by the city or county, except grants or easements relating to the service or equipment of a public utility unless expressly consented to by the public utility, subject to the following conditions:
1.
No such modification, removal or release of the provisions of the plan by the city or county may affect the rights of the residents of the planned unit residential development to maintain and enforce those provisions.
2.
No modification, removal or release of the provisions of the plan by the city or county is permitted except upon a finding by the city or county, following a public hearing that it:
(a)
Is consistent with the efficient development and preservation of the entire planned unit development;
(b)
Does not adversely affect either the enjoyment of land abutting upon or across a street from the planned unit development or the public interest; and
(c)
Is not granted solely to confer a private benefit upon any person.