NRS 277.180
Interlocal contracts.
1.
Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity or undertaking which any of the public agencies entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform.
2.
If it is reasonably foreseeable that a public agency will be required to:
(a)
Expend more than $25,000 to carry out a contract, the contract must:
(1)
Set forth fully the purposes, powers, rights, objectives and responsibilities of the contracting parties;
(2)
Be ratified by appropriate official action of the governing body of each party to the contract as a condition precedent to its entry into force;
(3)
If an agency of this State is a party to the contract, be approved by the Attorney General as to form and compliance with law; and
(4)
Be in writing.
(b)
Expend $25,000 or less to carry out a contract, each participating public agency shall maintain written documentation of the terms of the contract for at least 3 years after the date on which the contract was entered into.
3.
The authorized purposes of agreements made pursuant to subsection 1 include, but are not limited to:
(a)
The joint use of hospitals, road construction and repair equipment, and such other facilities or services as may and can be reasonably used for the promotion and protection of the health and welfare of the inhabitants of this State.
(b)
The joint use of county and city personnel, equipment and facilities, including sewer systems, drainage systems, street lighting systems, fire alarm systems, sewage disposal plants, playgrounds, parks and recreational facilities, and public buildings constructed by or under the supervision of the board of county commissioners or the city council of the county and city concerned, upon such terms and agreements, and within such areas within the county as may be determined, for the promotion and protection of health, comfort, safety, life, welfare and property of the inhabitants of the counties and cities.
(c)
The joint employment of clerks, stenographers and other employees in the offices of the city and county auditor, city and county assessor, city and county treasurer, or any other joint city and county office existing or hereafter established in the several counties, upon such terms and conditions as may be determined for the equitable apportionment of the expenses of the joint city and county office.
(d)
The joint and cooperative use of fire-fighting and fire-protection equipment for the protection of property and the prevention and suppression of fire.
(e)
The joint use of county and city personnel, equipment and facilities, upon such terms and conditions, and within such areas within the county as may be determined, for the promotion and protection of the health of the inhabitants of the county and city through the regulation, control and prohibition of the excessive emission of dense smoke and air pollution.
(f)
The joint and cooperative use of law enforcement agencies.
(g)
The joint use or operation of a system of public transportation.
4.
Each public agency which has entered into an agreement pursuant to this section shall annually at the time of preparing its budget include an estimate of the expenses necessary to carry out such agreement, the funds for which are not made available through grant, gift or other source, and provide for such expense as other items are provided in its budget. Each such public agency may furnish property, personnel or services as necessary to carry out the agreement.
STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT COOPERATION ACT