NRS 244.335
Powers of commissioners and county license boards
  • application for certain licenses
  • license tax as lien
  • confidential information.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3, 4 and 9, and NRS 244.33501, 244.35253 and 244.3535, a board of county commissioners may:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.331 to 244.3345, inclusive, 598D.150 and 640C.100, regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.3359 and 576.128, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.
2.
The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate entertainers employed by an entertainment by referral service and the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by referral service or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such employment and businesses.
3.
A board of county commissioners shall not require that a person who is licensed as a contractor pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS obtain more than one license to engage in the business of contracting or pay more than one license tax related to engaging in the business of contracting, regardless of the number of classifications or subclassifications of licensing for which the person is licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS.
4.
The board of county commissioners or county license board shall not require a person to obtain a license or pay a license tax on the sole basis that the person is a professional. As used in this subsection, “professional” means a person who:
(a)
Holds a license, certificate, registration, permit or similar type of authorization issued by a regulatory body as defined in NRS 622.060 or who is regulated pursuant to the Nevada Supreme Court Rules; and
(b)
Practices his or her profession for any type of compensation as an employee.
5.
The county license board shall provide upon request an application for a state business license pursuant to chapter 76 of NRS. No license to engage in any type of business may be granted unless the applicant for the license:
(a)
Signs an affidavit affirming that the business has complied with the provisions of chapter 76 of NRS; or
(b)
Provides to the county license board the business identification number of the applicant assigned by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 225.082 which the county may use to validate that the applicant is currently in good standing with the State and has complied with the provisions of chapter 76 of NRS.
6.
No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license:
(a)
Presents written evidence that:
(1)
The Department of Taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or
(2)
Another regulatory agency of the State has issued or will issue a license required for this activity; or
(b)
Provides to the county license board the business identification number of the applicant assigned by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 225.082 which the county may use to validate that the applicant is currently in good standing with the State and has complied with the provisions of paragraph (a).
7.
Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.3358 or 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid. The lien has the same priority as a lien for general taxes. The lien must be enforced:
(a)
By recording in the office of the county recorder, within 6 months after the date on which the tax became delinquent or was otherwise determined to be due and owing, a notice of the tax lien containing the following:
(1)
The amount of tax due and the appropriate year;
(2)
The name of the record owner of the property;
(3)
A description of the property sufficient for identification; and
(4)
A verification by the oath of any member of the board of county commissioners or the county fair and recreation board; and
(b)
By an action for foreclosure against the property in the same manner as an action for foreclosure of any other lien, commenced within 2 years after the date of recording of the notice of the tax lien, and accompanied by appropriate notice to other lienholders.
8.
* * *