NRS 244.335
Powers of commissioners and county license boards
  • application for certain licenses
  • license tax as lien
  • confidential information.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3, 4 and 9, and NRS 244.33501, 244.35253 and 244.3535, a board of county commissioners may:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.331 to 244.3345, inclusive, 598D.150 and 640C.100, regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.3359 and 576.128, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.
2.
The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate entertainers employed by an entertainment by referral service and the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by referral service or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such employment and businesses.
3.
A board of county commissioners shall not require that a person who is licensed as a contractor pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS obtain more than one license to engage in the business of contracting or pay more than one license tax related to engaging in the business of contracting, regardless of the number of classifications or subclassifications of licensing for which the person is licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS.
4.
The board of county commissioners or county license board shall not require a person to obtain a license or pay a license tax on the sole basis that the person is a professional. As used in this subsection, “professional” means a person who:
(a)
Holds a license, certificate, registration, permit or similar type of authorization issued by a regulatory body as defined in NRS 622.060 or who is regulated pursuant to the Nevada Supreme Court Rules; and
(b)
Practices his or her profession for any type of compensation as an employee.
5.
The county license board shall provide upon request an application for a state business license pursuant to chapter 76 of NRS. No license to engage in any type of business may be granted unless the applicant for the license:
(a)
Signs an affidavit affirming that the business has complied with the provisions of chapter 76 of NRS; or
(b)
Provides to the county license board the business identification number of the applicant assigned by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 225.082 which the county may use to validate that the applicant is currently in good standing with the State and has complied with the provisions of chapter 76 of NRS.
6.
No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license:
(a)
Presents written evidence that:
(1)
* * *