NRS 237.060
“Rule” defined.
1.
“Rule” means:(a)
An ordinance by the adoption of which the governing body of a local government exercises legislative powers; and(b)
An action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of a fee that is paid in whole or in substantial part by businesses.2.
“Rule” does not include:(a)
An action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of:(1)
Special assessments imposed pursuant to chapter 271 of NRS;(2)
Impact fees imposed pursuant to chapter 278B of NRS;(3)
Fees for remediation imposed pursuant to chapter 540A of NRS;(4)
Taxes ad valorem;(5)
Sales and use taxes; or(6)
A fee that has been negotiated pursuant to a contract between a business and a local government.(b)
An action taken by the governing body of a local government that approves, amends or augments the annual budget of the local government.(c)
An ordinance adopted by the governing body of a local government pursuant to a provision of chapter 271, 271A, 278, 278A, 278B or 350 of NRS.(d)
An ordinance adopted by or action taken by the governing body of a local government that authorizes or relates to the issuance of bonds or other evidence of debt of the local government.
Source:
Section 237.060 — “Rule” defined., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-237.html#NRS237Sec060
.