NRS 233B.125
Adverse decision or order required to be in writing or stated on record
  • contents of final decision
  • standard of proof
  • notice and copies of decisions and orders.
A decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing or stated in the record. Except as provided in subsection 5 of NRS 233B.121, a final decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact and decisions must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency regulations, a party submitted proposed findings of fact before the commencement of the hearing, the decision must include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties must be notified either personally or by certified mail of any decision or order. Upon request a copy of the decision or order must be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to the party’s attorney of record.