NRS 233B.110
Declaratory judgment to determine validity or applicability of regulation.
Mentioned in
Agency Policy Challenges: A Different Way to Fight an Assessment
American Bar Association, March 8, 2018
“Interestingly, tax cases do not often take advantage of these administrative challenges. This is surprising when ambiguities in tax statutes are generally construed against the state, giving taxpayers an advantage…”
Bibliographic info
1.
The validity or applicability of any regulation may be determined in a proceeding for a declaratory judgment in the district court in and for Carson City, or in and for the county where the plaintiff resides, when it is alleged that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. A declaratory judgment may be rendered after the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the regulation in question. The court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency. The agency whose regulation is made the subject of the declaratory action shall be made a party to the action.
2.
An agency may institute an action for declaratory judgment to establish the validity of any one or more of its own regulations.
3.
Actions for declaratory judgment provided for in subsections 1 and 2 shall be in accordance with the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (chapter 30 of NRS), and the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure. In all actions under subsections 1 and 2, the plaintiff shall serve a copy of the complaint upon the Attorney General, who is also entitled to be heard.