NRS 213.1517
Actions by Chief and Board after determination of existence of probable cause to continue detention of paroled prisoner.
1.
Where the inquiring officer has determined that there is probable cause for a hearing by the Board, the Chief may, after consideration of the case and pending the next meeting of the Board:
(a)
Release the arrested parolee again upon parole;
(b)
Order the parolee to be placed in residential confinement in accordance with the provisions of NRS 213.15193, 213.15195 and 213.15198; or
(c)
Suspend his or her parole and return the parolee to confinement.
2.
The Chief shall take whichever action under subsection 1 the Chief deems appropriate within:
(a)
Fifteen days if the prisoner was paroled by the Board.
(b)
Thirty days if the prisoner was paroled by the authority of another state and is under supervision in this state pursuant to NRS 213.215. This paragraph does not apply to a parolee who is retaken by an officer of the sending state.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, if a determination has been made that probable cause exists for the continued detention of a paroled prisoner, the Board shall consider the prisoner’s case within 60 days after his or her return to the custody of the Department of Corrections or his or her placement in residential confinement pursuant to subsection 1.
4.
If probable cause for continued detention of a paroled prisoner is based on conduct which is the subject of a new criminal charge, the Board may consider the prisoner’s case under the provisions of subsection 3 or defer consideration until not more than 60 days after his or her return to the custody of the Department of Corrections following the final adjudication of the new criminal charge.