NRS 212.165
Prohibition on furnishing portable telecommunications device to prisoner and on possession of such devices in jail or institution or facility of Department of Corrections
  • penalties
  • petition for modification of sentence.
1.
A person shall not, without lawful authorization, knowingly furnish, attempt to furnish, or aid or assist in furnishing or attempting to furnish to a prisoner confined in an institution or a facility of the Department of Corrections, or any other place where prisoners are authorized to be or are assigned by the Director of the Department, a portable telecommunications device. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2.
A person shall not, without lawful authorization, carry into an institution or a facility of the Department, or any other place where prisoners are authorized to be or are assigned by the Director of the Department, a portable telecommunications device. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
3.
A prisoner confined in an institution or a facility of the Department, or any other place where prisoners are authorized to be or are assigned by the Director of the Department, shall not, without lawful authorization, possess or have in his or her custody or control a portable telecommunications device. A prisoner who violates this subsection is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
4.
A prisoner confined in a jail or any other place where such prisoners are authorized to be or are assigned by the sheriff, chief of police or other officer responsible for the operation of the jail, shall not, without lawful authorization, possess or have in his or her custody or control a portable telecommunications device. A prisoner who violates this subsection and who is in lawful custody or confinement for a charge, conviction or sentence for:
(a)
A felony is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b)
A gross misdemeanor is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(c)
A misdemeanor is guilty of a misdemeanor.
5.
A sentence imposed upon a prisoner pursuant to subsection 3 or 4:
(a)
Is not subject to suspension or the granting of probation; and
(b)
Must run consecutively after the prisoner has served any sentences imposed upon the prisoner for the offense or offenses for which the prisoner was in lawful custody or confinement when the prisoner violated the provisions of subsection 3 or 4.
6.
A person who was convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection 4 may file a petition, if the underlying charge for which the person was in lawful custody or confinement has been reduced to a charge for which the penalty is less than the penalty which was imposed upon the person pursuant to subsection 4, with the court of original jurisdiction requesting that the court, for good cause shown:
(a)
Order that his or her sentence imposed pursuant to subsection 4 be modified to a sentence equivalent to the penalty imposed for the underlying charge for which the person was convicted; and
(b)
Resentence him or her in accordance with the penalties prescribed for the underlying charge for which the person was convicted.
7.
A person who was convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection 4 may file a petition, if the underlying charge for which the person was in lawful custody or confinement has been declined for prosecution or dismissed, with the court of original jurisdiction requesting that the court, for good cause shown:
(a)
Order that his or her original sentence pursuant to subsection 4 be reduced to a misdemeanor; and
(b)
Resentence him or her in accordance with the penalties prescribed for a misdemeanor.
8.
No person has a right to the modification of a sentence pursuant to subsection 6 or 7, and the granting or denial of a petition pursuant to subsection 6 or 7 does not establish a basis for any cause of action against this State, any political subdivision of this State or any agency, board, commission, department, officer, employee or agent of this State or a political subdivision of this State.
9.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 209.065.
(b)
“Institution” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 209.071.
(c)
“Jail” means a jail, branch county jail or other local detention facility.
(d)
“Telecommunications device” has the meaning ascribed to it in subsection 6 of NRS 209.417.