NRS 207.190
Coercion.
1.
It is unlawful for a person, with the intent to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing, to:(a)
Use violence or inflict injury upon the other person or any of the other person’s family, or upon the other person’s property, or threaten such violence or injury;(b)
Deprive the person of any tool, implement or clothing, or hinder the person in the use thereof; or(c)
Attempt to intimidate the person by threats or force.2.
A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 shall be punished:(a)
Where physical force or the immediate threat of physical force is used, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.(b)
Where no physical force or immediate threat of physical force is used, for a misdemeanor.
Source:
Section 207.190 — Coercion., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-207.html#NRS207Sec190
.