NRS 205.690
Obtaining or possessing credit card or debit card, or identifying description of credit card, credit account or debit card without consent of cardholder
  • presumption from possession
  • exemptions.
1.
A person who steals, takes or removes a credit card or debit card from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent or who, with knowledge that a credit card or debit card has been so taken, removed or stolen receives the credit card or debit card with the intent to circulate, use or sell it or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2.
A person who possesses a credit card or debit card without the consent of the cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or debit card with the intent to defraud is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3.
A person who has in his or her possession or under his or her control two or more credit cards or debit cards issued in the name of another person is presumed to have obtained and to possess the credit cards or debit cards with the knowledge that they have been stolen and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer them with the intent to defraud. The presumption established by this subsection does not apply to the possession of two or more credit cards or debit cards used in the regular course of the possessor’s business or employment or where the possession is with the consent of the cardholder.
4.
The provisions of this section do not apply to a person employed by or operating a business, including, but not limited to, a bank or other financial institution, credit bureau, collection agency or credit reporting agency, who, without the intent to defraud, lawfully furnishes to another person or obtains the number or other identifying physical or electronic description of a credit card, debit card or credit account in the ordinary course of that business or employment or pursuant to a financial transaction entered into with a customer.
5.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Credit card” includes, without limitation, the number or other identifying physical or electronic description of a credit card or credit account.
(b)
“Debit card” includes, without limitation, the number or other identifying physical or electronic description of a debit card.