NRS 205.130
Issuance of check or draft without sufficient money or credit: Penalties.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections 2 and 3, a person who willfully, with an intent to defraud, draws or passes a check or draft to obtain:(a)
Money;(b)
Delivery of other valuable property;(c)
Services;(d)
The use of property; or(e)
Credit extended by any licensed gaming establishment,2.
A person who was previously convicted three times of a misdemeanor under the provisions of this section, or of an offense of a similar nature, in this State or any other state, or in a federal jurisdiction, who violates this section is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.3.
A person who willfully issues any check or draft for the payment of wages in excess of $650, when the person knows he or she has insufficient money or credit with the drawee of the instrument to pay the instrument in full upon presentation is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.4.
For the purposes of this section, “credit” means an arrangement or understanding with a person, firm, corporation, bank or depositary for the payment of a check or other instrument.
Source:
Section 205.130 — Issuance of check or draft without sufficient money or credit: Penalties., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-205.html#NRS205Sec130
.