NRS 205.08345
Organized retail theft
- penalties
- determination of amount involved in thefts committed by organized retail theft
- venue.
1.
A person who knowingly participates directly or indirectly in or engages in conduct with the intent to further an organized retail theft is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for:(a)
If the aggregated value of the property or services involved in all thefts committed in the organized retail theft in this State during a period of 120 days is at least $3,500 but less than $10,000, a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and by a fine of not more than $10,000.(b)
If the aggregated value of the property or services involved in all thefts committed in the organized retail theft in this State during a period of 120 days is $10,000 or more, a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and by a fine of not more than $20,000.2.
In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order a person who violates this section to pay restitution.3.
For the purposes of this section, in determining the aggregated value of the property or services involved in all thefts committed in the organized retail theft in this State during a period of 120 days:(a)
The amount involved in a single theft shall be deemed to be the highest value, by any reasonable standard, of the property or services which are obtained; and(b)
The amounts involved in all thefts committed by all participants in the organized retail theft must be aggregated.4.
In any prosecution for a violation of this section, the violation shall be deemed to have been committed and may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in this State in which any theft committed by any participant in the organized retail theft was committed, regardless of whether the defendant was ever physically present in that jurisdiction.5.
As used in this section:(a)
“Internet or network site” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4744.(b)
“Merchant” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 597.850.(c)
“Organized retail theft” means committing, either alone or with any other person or persons, a series of thefts of retail merchandise against one or more merchants, either on the premises of a merchant or through the use of an Internet or network site, in this State with the intent to:(1)
Return the merchandise to the merchant for value; or(2)
Resell, trade or barter the merchandise for value in any manner, including, without limitation, through the use of an Internet or network site.
Source:
Section 205.08345 — Organized retail theft; penalties; determination of amount involved in thefts committed by organized retail theft; venue., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-205.html#NRS205Sec08345
.