NRS 202.253
Definitions.
As used in NRS 202.253 to 202.369, inclusive:
1.
“Explosive or incendiary device” means any explosive or incendiary material or substance that has been constructed, altered, packaged or arranged in such a manner that its ordinary use would cause destruction or injury to life or property.
2.
“Firearm” means any device designed to be used as a weapon from which a projectile may be expelled through the barrel by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion.
3.
“Firearm capable of being concealed upon the person” applies to and includes all firearms having a barrel less than 12 inches in length.
4.
“Machine gun” means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
5.
“Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled.
6.
“Semiautomatic firearm” means any firearm that:
(a)
Uses a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge to extract the fired cartridge case and chamber the next shell or round;
(b)
Requires a separate function of the trigger to fire each cartridge; and
(c)
Is not a machine gun.
Designated Forensic Laboratory