NRS 201.358
Engaging in prostitution or solicitation for prostitution after testing positive for exposure to human immunodeficiency virus: Penalty
  • definition.
Mentioned in
HIV confidentiality laws by state: What to know
Medical News Today, March 2, 2022
“This article discusses the different types of laws relating to HIV in the U.S. and outlines the many state-specific laws surrounding the virus.”
Bibliographic info
1.
A person who:
(a)
Violates NRS 201.354; or
(b)
Works as a prostitute in a licensed house of prostitution,
Ê after testing positive in a test approved by the State Board of Health for exposure to the human immunodeficiency virus and receiving notice of that fact is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2.
As used in this section, “notice” means:
(a)
Actual notice; or
(b)
Notice received pursuant to NRS 201.356.