NRS 200.463
Involuntary servitude
  • penalties.
1.
A person who knowingly subjects, or attempts to subject, another person to forced labor or services by:
(a)
Causing or threatening to cause physical harm to any person;
(b)
Physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain any person;
(c)
Abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;
(d)
Knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of the person;
(e)
Extortion; or
(f)
Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to any person,
Ê is guilty of holding a person in involuntary servitude.
2.
Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 200.4631, a person who is found guilty of holding a person in involuntary servitude is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished:
(a)
Where the victim suffers substantial bodily harm while held in involuntary servitude or in attempted escape or escape therefrom, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 7 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.
(b)
Where the victim suffers no substantial bodily harm as a result of being held in involuntary servitude, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.