NRS 200.460
Definition
- penalties.
1.
False imprisonment is an unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another, and consists in confinement or detention without sufficient legal authority.2.
A person convicted of false imprisonment shall pay all damages sustained by the person so imprisoned, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.3.
Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 4, if the false imprisonment is committed:(a)
By a prisoner in a penal institution without a deadly weapon; or(b)
By any other person with the use of a deadly weapon,4.
Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 5, if the false imprisonment is committed by using the person so imprisoned as a shield or to avoid arrest, the person convicted of such a false imprisonment is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 15 years.5.
If the false imprisonment is committed by a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement with the use of a deadly weapon, the person convicted of such a false imprisonment is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.
Source:
Section 200.460 — Definition; penalties., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-200.html#NRS200Sec460
.