NRS 200.380
Definition
- penalty.
1.
Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person, or the person of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery. A taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to:(a)
Obtain or retain possession of the property;(b)
Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or(c)
Facilitate escape.2.
A person who commits robbery is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years.
Source:
Section 200.380 — Definition; penalty., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-200.html#NRS200Sec380
.