NRS 200.140
Justifiable homicide by public officer.
Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer, or person acting under the command and in the aid of the public officer, in the following cases:
1.
In obedience to the judgment of a competent court.
2.
When necessary to overcome actual resistance to the execution of the legal process, mandate or order of a court or officer, or in the discharge of a legal duty.
3.
When necessary:
(a)
In retaking an escaped or rescued prisoner who has been committed, arrested for, or convicted of a felony;
(b)
In attempting, by lawful ways or means, to apprehend or arrest a person;
(c)
In lawfully suppressing a riot or preserving the peace; or
(d)
In protecting against an imminent threat to the life of a person.