NRS 2.250
Fees.
1.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court may demand and receive for the services of the Clerk rendered in discharging the duties imposed upon him or her by law the following fees:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), whenever an appeal is taken to the Supreme Court, or whenever a special proceeding by way of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto, habeas corpus, or otherwise is brought in or to the Supreme Court, the appellant and any cross-appellant or the party bringing a special proceeding shall, at or before the appeal, cross-appeal or petition for a special proceeding has been entered on the docket, pay to the Clerk of the Supreme Court the sum of $200.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), a party to an appeal or special proceeding who petitions the Supreme Court for a rehearing shall, at the time of filing such a petition, pay to the Clerk of the Supreme Court the sum of $100.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), in addition to the fees required pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b):
(1)
Whenever an appeal is taken to the Supreme Court, or whenever a special proceeding by way of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto, habeas corpus, or otherwise is brought in or to the Supreme Court, the appellant and any cross-appellant or the party bringing a special proceeding shall, at or before the appeal, cross-appeal or petition for a special proceeding has been entered on the docket, pay to the Clerk of the Supreme Court a court automation fee of $50.
(2)
A party to an appeal or special proceeding who petitions the Supreme Court for a rehearing shall, at the time of filing such a petition, pay to the Clerk of the Supreme Court a court automation fee of $50.
Ê The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall remit the fees collected pursuant to this paragraph to the State Controller for credit to a special account in the State General Fund. The State Controller shall distribute the money received to the Office of Court Administrator to be used for advanced and improved technological purposes in the Supreme Court. The special account is restricted to the use specified, and the balance in the special account must be carried forward at the end of each fiscal year. As used in this paragraph, “technological purposes” means the acquisition or improvement of technology, including, without limitation, acquiring or improving technology for converting and archiving records, purchasing hardware and software, maintaining the technology, training employees in the operation of the technology and contracting for professional services relating to the technology.
(d)
No fees may be charged by the Clerk in:
(1)
Any action brought in or to the Supreme Court wherein the State of Nevada or any county, city or town thereof, or any officer or commission thereof is a party in his, her or its official or representative capacity, against the State of Nevada, county, city, town, officer or commission;
(2)
A habeas corpus proceeding of a criminal or quasi-criminal nature; or
(3)
An appeal taken from, or a special proceeding arising out of, a criminal proceeding.
(e)
A fee of $60 for Supreme Court decisions in pamphlet form for each year, or a fee of $30 for less than a 6 months’ supply of decisions, to be collected from each person who requests such decisions, except those persons and agencies set forth in NRS 2.345. The Clerk may charge a reasonable fee to all parties, including, without limitation, the persons and agencies set forth in NRS 2.345, for access to decisions of the Supreme Court compiled in an electronic format.
(f)
A fee from a person who requests a photostatic copy or a photocopy print of any paper or document in an amount determined by the justices of the Supreme Court.
2.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall not charge any fee that is not authorized by law.
3.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall keep a fee book or electronic record in which the Clerk shall enter in detail the title of the matter, proceeding or action, and the fees charged therein. The fee book or electronic record, as applicable, must be open to public inspection in the office of the Clerk.
4.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall publish and post by conventional or electronic means, in some conspicuous place in the Clerk’s office and on the Internet website of the Clerk, a table of fees for public inspection.
5.
All fees prescribed in this section must be paid in advance, if demanded. If the Clerk of the Supreme Court has not received any or all of the fees which are due to the Clerk for services rendered in any suit or proceeding, the Clerk may have execution therefor in the Clerk’s own name against the party from whom they are due, to be issued from the Supreme Court upon order of a justice thereof or from the Court upon affidavit filed.
6.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall give a receipt on demand of the party paying a fee. The receipt must specify the title of the cause in which the fee is paid and the date and the amount of the payment.
7.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall, when depositing with the State Treasurer money received for Court fees, render to the State Treasurer a brief note of the cases in which the money was received.