NRS 199.120
Definition
  • penalties.
A person, having taken a lawful oath or made affirmation in a judicial proceeding or in any other matter where, by law, an oath or affirmation is required and no other penalty is prescribed, who:
1.
Willfully makes an unqualified statement of that which the person does not know to be true;
2.
Swears or affirms willfully and falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question;
3.
Suborns any other person to make such an unqualified statement or to swear or affirm in such a manner;
4.
Executes an affidavit pursuant to NRS 15.010 which contains a false statement, or suborns any other person to do so; or
5.
Executes an affidavit or other instrument which contains a false statement before a person authorized to administer oaths or suborns any other person to do so,
Ê is guilty of perjury or subornation of perjury, as the case may be, which is a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.