NRS 179A.100
Records that may be disseminated without restriction
  • records that must be disseminated upon request.
1.
The following records of criminal history may be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice without any restriction pursuant to this chapter:
(a)
Any which reflect records of conviction only; and
(b)
Any which pertain to an incident for which a person is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or probation.
2.
Without any restriction pursuant to this chapter, a record of criminal history or the absence of such a record may be:
(a)
Disclosed among agencies which maintain a system for the mutual exchange of criminal records.
(b)
Furnished by one agency to another to administer the system of criminal justice, including the furnishing of information by a police department to a district attorney.
(c)
Reported to the Central Repository.
3.
An agency of criminal justice shall disseminate to a prospective employer, upon request, records of criminal history concerning a prospective employee or volunteer which are the result of a name-based inquiry and which:
(a)
Reflect convictions only; or
(b)
Pertain to an incident for which the prospective employee or volunteer is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or probation.
4.
Records of criminal history must be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice, upon request, to the following persons or governmental entities:
(a)
The person who is the subject of the record of criminal history for the purposes of NRS 179A.150.
(b)
The person who is the subject of the record of criminal history when the subject is a party in a judicial, administrative, licensing, disciplinary or other proceeding to which the information is relevant.
(c)
The Nevada Gaming Control Board.
(d)
The State Board of Nursing.
(e)
The Private Investigator’s Licensing Board to investigate an applicant for a license.
(f)
A public administrator or a person employed or contracted with pursuant to NRS 253.125, as applicable, to carry out the duties as prescribed in chapter 253 of NRS.
(g)
A public guardian to investigate a protected person or proposed protected person or persons who may have knowledge of assets belonging to a protected person or proposed protected person.
(h)
Any agency of criminal justice of the United States or of another state or the District of Columbia.
(i)
Any public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada when the information is necessary to conduct a security investigation of an employee or prospective employee or to protect the public health, safety or welfare.
(j)
Persons and agencies authorized by statute, ordinance, executive order, court rule, court decision or court order as construed by appropriate state or local officers or agencies.
(k)
Any person or governmental entity which has entered into a contract to provide services to an agency of criminal justice relating to the administration of criminal justice, if authorized by the contract, and if the contract also specifies that the information will be used only for stated purposes and that it will be otherwise confidential in accordance with state and federal law and regulation.
(l)
Any reporter or editorial employee who is employed or affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated, federally licensed radio or television station who requests a record of a named person or aggregate information for statistical purposes, excluding any personal identifying information, in a professional capacity for communication to the public.
(m)
Prospective employers if the person who is the subject of the information has given written consent to the release of that information by the agency which maintains it.
(n)
For the express purpose of research, evaluative or statistical programs pursuant to an agreement with an agency of criminal justice.
(o)
An agency which provides child welfare services, as defined in NRS 432B.030.
(p)
The Division of Welfare and Supportive Services of the Department of Health and Human Services or its designated representative, as needed to ensure the safety of investigators and caseworkers.
(q)
The Aging and Disability Services Division of the Department of Health and Human Services or its designated representative, as needed to ensure the safety of investigators and caseworkers.
(r)
An agency of this or any other state or the Federal Government that is conducting activities pursuant to Part D of Subchapter IV of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq.
(s)
The Commissioner of Insurance.
(t)
The Board of Medical Examiners.
(u)
The State Board of Osteopathic Medicine.
(v)
The Board of Massage Therapy and its Executive Director.
(w)
The Board of Examiners for Social Workers.
(x)
The State Board of Cosmetology and its Executive Director.
(y)
The Committee on Domestic Violence appointed pursuant to NRS 228.470 when, pursuant to NRS 228.495, the Committee is reviewing the death of the victim of a crime that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018.
(z)
A county coroner or medical examiner, as needed to conduct an investigation of the death of a person.
5.
Agencies of criminal justice in this State which receive information from sources outside this State concerning transactions involving criminal justice which occur outside Nevada shall treat the information as confidentially as is required by the provisions of this chapter.