NRS 176A.410
Required terms and conditions for sex offenders
  • powers and duties of court
  • exceptions.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, if a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense and the court grants probation or suspends the sentence, the court shall, in addition to any other condition ordered pursuant to NRS 176A.400, order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant:
(a)
Submit to a search and seizure of the defendant’s person, residence or vehicle or any property under the defendant’s control, at any time of the day or night, without a warrant, by any parole and probation officer or any peace officer, for the purpose of determining whether the defendant has violated any condition of probation or suspension of sentence or committed any crime.
(b)
Reside at a location only if:
(1)
The residence has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant.
(2)
If the residence is a facility that houses more than three persons who have been released from prison, the facility is a facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS.
(3)
The defendant keeps the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant informed of the defendant’s current address.
(c)
Accept a position of employment or a position as a volunteer only if it has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant and keep the parole and probation officer informed of the location of the defendant’s position of employment or position as a volunteer.
(d)
Abide by any curfew imposed by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant.
(e)
Participate in and complete a program of professional counseling approved by the Division.
(f)
Submit to periodic tests, as requested by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant, to determine whether the defendant is using a controlled substance.
(g)
Submit to periodic polygraph examinations, as requested by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant.
(h)
Abstain from consuming, possessing or having under the defendant’s control any alcohol.
(i)
* * *
A written agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (i) of subsection 1 must state that the contact or communication is in the best interest of the victim or witness, and specify the type of contact or communication authorized. The written agreement must be signed and agreed to by:
(a)
The victim or the witness;
(b)
The defendant;
(c)
The parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(d)
The psychiatrist, psychologist or counselor treating the defendant, victim or witness, if any;
(e)
If the victim or witness is a child under 18 years of age, each parent, guardian or custodian of the child; and
(f)
The Chief Parole and Probation Officer or the Chief Parole and Probation Officer’s designee.
6.
The court is not required to impose a condition of probation or suspension of sentence listed in subsections 1 and 2 if the court finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the court enters those extraordinary circumstances in the record.
7.
As used in this section, “sexual offense” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097.