NRS 176.133
Definitions.
As used in NRS 176.133 to 176.161, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Person professionally qualified to conduct psychosexual evaluations” means a person who has received training in conducting psychosexual evaluations and is:
(a)
A psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in this State and certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc.;
(b)
A psychologist licensed to practice in this State;
(c)
A social worker holding a master’s degree in social work and licensed in this State as a clinical social worker;
(d)
A registered nurse holding a master’s degree in the field of psychiatric nursing and licensed to practice professional nursing in this State;
(e)
A marriage and family therapist licensed in this State pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS; or
(f)
A clinical professional counselor licensed in this State pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS.
2.
“Psychosexual evaluation” means an evaluation conducted pursuant to NRS 176.139.
3.
“Sexual offense” means:
(a)
Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366;
(b)
Statutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368, if punished as a felony;
(c)
Battery with intent to commit sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.400;
(d)
Abuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508, if the abuse involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation and is punished as a felony;
(e)
An offense involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive;
(f)
Incest pursuant to NRS 201.180;
(g)
Open or gross lewdness pursuant to NRS 201.210, if punished as a felony;
(h)
Indecent or obscene exposure pursuant to NRS 201.220, if punished as a felony;
(i)
Lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230;
(j)
Sexual penetration of a dead human body pursuant to NRS 201.450;
(k)
Sexual conduct between certain employees of a school or volunteers at a school and a pupil pursuant to NRS 201.540;
(l)
Sexual conduct between certain employees of a college or university and a student pursuant to NRS 201.550;
(m)
Luring a child or a person with mental illness pursuant to NRS 201.560, if punished as a felony;
(n)
An attempt to commit an offense listed in paragraphs (a) to (m), inclusive, if punished as a felony; or
(o)
An offense that is determined to be sexually motivated pursuant to NRS 175.547 or 207.193.