NRS 176.09123
Collection of biological specimen from persons arrested for felony
  • submission to forensic laboratory
  • identifying information submitted to Central Repository
  • genetic marker analysis
  • creation of DNA profile
  • information included in criminal history record.
1.
If a person is arrested for a felony pursuant to a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall:
(a)
Submit the name, date of birth, fingerprints and any other information identifying the person to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History;
(b)
Upon booking the person into a city or county jail or detention facility, and before the person is released from custody, obtain a biological specimen from the person, through a cheek swab, pursuant to the provisions of this section; and
(c)
Submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2.
If a person is arrested for a felony without a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall:
(a)
Submit the name, date of birth, fingerprints and any other information identifying the person to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History;
(b)
Upon booking the person into a city or county jail or detention facility, and before the person is released from custody, obtain a biological specimen from the person, through a cheek swab, pursuant to the provisions of this section;
(c)
Submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section after receiving notice that a court or magistrate has determined that probable cause existed for the person’s arrest; and
(d)
If a court or magistrate determines that probable cause did not exist for the person’s arrest, destroy the biological specimen within 5 business days after receiving notice of the determination by the court or magistrate.
3.
A law enforcement agency shall not knowingly obtain a biological specimen from a person who has previously submitted such a specimen for an arrest or conviction of a prior offense unless the law enforcement agency or a court or magistrate determines that an additional specimen is necessary.
4.
If a law enforcement agency has not already obtained a biological specimen from a person arrested for an offense for which a biological specimen must be obtained pursuant to this section at the time a court or magistrate sets bail or considers releasing a person on his or her own recognizance, the court or magistrate shall:
(a)
Require the person to provide a biological specimen as a condition of being admitted to bail or released on his or her own recognizance; and
(b)
Require the biological specimen to be provided to the appropriate forensic laboratory.
5.
The Attorney General or a district attorney may petition a district court for an order requiring a person arrested for an offense for which a biological specimen must be obtained pursuant to this section to provide a biological specimen:
(a)
Through a cheek swab; or
(b)
By alternative means, if the person will not cooperate.
Ê Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the collection of a biological specimen by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or the collection of a biological specimen from a person who is required to provide such a specimen pursuant to this section.
6.
Upon receipt of a biological specimen, the forensic laboratory shall proceed with a genetic marker analysis. If the forensic laboratory determines that the biological specimen is inadequate or otherwise unusable, the law enforcement agency may obtain an additional biological specimen from the person arrested unless the person arrested is eligible to request destruction of the biological specimen and purging of his or her DNA profile or DNA record pursuant to this section.
7.
Upon completion of a genetic marker analysis of a person pursuant to this section, the forensic laboratory shall inform the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History that the forensic laboratory has created a DNA profile of the person and will be submitting the DNA profile of the person for inclusion in the State DNA Database and CODIS. The Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History shall include an indication on the criminal history record of the person regarding the collection of a biological specimen and the creation of a DNA profile, but may not include, in its records, any other information relating to the biological specimen, DNA profile or DNA record of the person.