NRS 176.017
Imposition of sentence on person convicted as adult for offense committed when person was under age of 18 years: Additional considerations
  • reduction of sentence.
1.
If a person is convicted as an adult for an offense that the person committed when he or she was less than 18 years of age, in addition to any other factor that the court is required to consider before imposing a sentence upon such a person, the court shall consider the differences between juvenile and adult offenders, including, without limitation, the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to that of adults and the typical characteristics of youth.
2.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after considering the factors set forth in subsection 1, the court may, in its discretion, reduce any mandatory minimum period of incarceration that the person is required to serve by not more than 35 percent if the court determines that such a reduction is warranted given the age of the person and his or her prospects for rehabilitation.
Sentence of Death; Terms of Imprisonment; Restitution